delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] This board considers applications to determine whether a victim is entitled to compensation and ihow much the victim should receive. §§ 24-4.1-106 to -109, C.R.S. (2015).
1 23 The Crime Victim Compensation Act also created a crime victim compensation fund in each judicial district, § 24-4.1-117(1). This fund consists of the money received from costs and surcharges levied. on criminal convictions, any federal money available for victim compensation, plus refunds from vice-tims who receive an award from the fund in addition to damages or restitution from the defendant, § 24-4.1-117(2); see also § 24-4,1~119 (listing the costs and surcharges that finance the fund). The fees are "levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence." § 24-4.1-119(1)(a)..
€24 "All moneys deposited in the fund shall be used solely for the compensation of victims," other than a small carve-out of 12.5% for administrative costs, § 24-4.1-117(5). The District Attorney may use no more than 10% of the fund for administrative costs, and the Court Administrator may use 2.5% for costs. Id. l