delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] El-dridge, 424 U.S. 319, 838, 348-49, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 LEd.2d 18 (1976)). When a criminal defendant is convict'edv the court must order defendants to pay certain costs. See supra TI 10-14; see, eg., § 24-4. 1~119(1)(a) (crime victim compensation fund); § 18-82-105 (docket fees). If a defendant is acquitted, however, section 16-18-101(1) requires the State to pay the court costs.
$48 In this case, the money was not wrongfully withheld because a conviction supported the imposition of costs, fees, and restitution. See supro NT10-14; see also, eg, § 16-18.5-104 (stating that restitution becomes "due and payable at the time that the order of conviction is entered"). Nelson was initially convicted after a jury trial, so the court was authorized to order Nelson to pay costs, fees, and restitution at that time. Nelson was not ordered to pay costs and fees for the second trial, when she was acquitted. See § 16-18-101(1).