delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] . Once the state disburses restitution to the victims, the state no controls that money. See § 18-1.3-601. Neither the defendant nor the court may seek a refund of restitution from the victims. See § 13-65-103(2)(e)(V); see also § 24-4.1-302.5(1)(a), CRS. (2015) (affirming , victims' right to be free from harassment). Even when a defendant is exonerated after a finding of actual innocence, victims are not required to reimburse the defendant for any restitution payments they received. § 13-65-103(2)(e)(V) (emphasizing that allowing a refund of restitution to an exonerated defendant "shall not be interpreted to require the reimbursement of restitution payments by" a victim). As a result, any potential refund of restitution could come only from a public fund.
. Nelson relies on Toland v.