delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The court orders a defendant to pay this fine when a criminal action results in a conviction or deferred judgment. § 24-4.1-119. These fines go into the crime victim compensation fund housed in each judicial district. Id.; § 24-4.1-117(1), C.R.S8. (2015). Other than a small portion allocated to the fund's administrative costs, money in the fund is to be used "solely for the compensation of victims." § 24-4.1-117(5). - Nelson paid this fee.
{11 Next, the court imposed a separate charge for the VAST fund. § 24-4.2-104(1)(d). The court administrator in each judicial district is responsible for the VAST fund in that district § 24-4.2-104(1)(@)(D). Fees supporting this fund are "levied on cach criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence." §§ 24-4,1-119, 24-4.2-104. Nelson paid $162.50 to the VAST fund.
*10731-12 Nelson was also charged a docket fee of $35.00, which funds the judicial stabilization cash fund and the state commission on judicial performance cash fund. § 18-82-105. Nelson did not pay this docket fee.