Opinion by
[…] ¶ 29 If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of Colorado and another state, a subsequent prosecution in Colorado is barred if: “(1) the first prosecution [] resulted in a conviction or an acquittal; (2) the same conduct [] form[s] the basis of both prosecutions; [and] (3) the conduct [] constitute^] an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the [other state].” People v. Gladney, 250 P.3d 762, 766 (Colo.App.2010); see § 18-1-303(1). However, the People may prosecute someone a second time for the same conduct if “[t]he offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted .... requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining, each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil.” § 18-l-303(1)(a)(I).