(dissenting).
[…] ¶ 75. The express mandate of Kalal, which the majority sub silencio overrules, provides: "a plain-meaning interpretation cannot contravene a textually or contextually manifest statutory purpose." Id., ¶ 49. *727Kalal explained that purpose is "perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute" as long as it is ascertainable from the text of the statute itself and not extrinsic sources. Id,., ¶ 48.
¶ 76. But the majority will have none of this. It dutifully sets forth the purpose that is ascertainable from the text as declared by the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2): "It is the policy of this state to encourage disclosure of information . . . and to ensure that any employee employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information . . ." Id., ¶ 30. The majority likewise acknowledges that the legislature expressed in the text of Wis.