(dissenting).
[…] Stat. § 230.81 because the information was already known to the recipients of the e-mails." Id., ¶ 49. Accordingly, the majority concludes that Schigur has no recourse under the law for any retaliation that resulted from her emails regarding the Attorney General's security detail at the Republican National Convention.
¶ 89. The plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80-89 contains no requirement that the disclosed information be previously unknown. It neither contains the words "new" or "secret" nor any other word or phrase that could be interpreted as a synonym. Wis. Stat. § 230.81(l)(a) states:
An employee with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state *732or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person. However, to obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any person . .. the employee shall. . . disclose the information in writing to the employee's supervisor.
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(5)(a) and (b) define "information" as:
'Information' means information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates:
(a) A violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation.