In the Interest Of: B.R.C.M.
[…] There are indeed circumstances where the Court is permitted to terminate supervision — and jurisdiction — immediately upon adjudication. See, e.g., § 39.521(3)(b)l, Fla. Stat (2013) (authorizing the court to place an adjudicated child in the sole custody of an uncharged parent and terminate jurisdiction).
The Court also is cognizant of, and informed by, the fact that the Legislature has undeniably recognized the importance of assisting undocumented minors who may qualify for SIJS. Florida Statute § 39.5075(4) obligates DCF — or *759its contracted [community based care provider] — to “petition the court for an order finding that the child meets the criteria for special immigrant juvenile status” anytime the child may be eligible. § 39.5075(4), Fla. Stat. . (2005). Florida Statute § 39.5075(5), then obligates DCF — or its contracted [community based care provider] — to actually “file a petition for special immigrant juvenile status” with the appropriate federal .authorities on behalf of the “child” within sixty (60) days after the Court determines eligibility. Id. at § 39.5075(5).
The Legislature also amended Chapter 39 to allow the Court to retain jurisdiction over an immigrant child with a pending SUS petition “solely for the purpose of allowing the continued consideration of the petition and application by federal authorities,” until the earlier . of a final decision or the child’s twenty second (22nd) birthday. § 39.013(2)(d), Fla. Stat.(2013). So there can be no doubt that the Legislature contemplated — and has in fact compelled — consideration of these “private petitions.”