In the Interest Of: B.R.C.M.
[…] This Court’s role and responsibility is to adjudicate whether the child is “dependent” under state law, and whether the facts support the entry of a “best interest order”— factual findings within this Court’s traditional purview.
There is no doubt that in the ordinary dependency case Chapter 39 charges this Court with the responsibility of ensuring that children under its jurisdiction are cared for in a. safe and secure environment. See, e.g., § 39.001(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (purpose of this chapter is “[T]o provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state’s care;: and to prevent the occurrence of child abuse, neglect, and abandonment.”). ' The Court’s duty to carefully examine “placement” options commences upon acquiring jurisdiction over a child and remains until that jurisdiction is relinquished.