I. BASIC FACTS
[…] [MCL 750.145c(1)(k).]
“ ‘Child sexually abusive material’ means any depiction, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, including a . . . video . . . which is of a child . . . engaging in a listed sexual act[.]” MCL 750.145c(1)(o). Finally, MCL 752.796(1) provides that “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit... a crime.” For purposes of the computer-crime charge under MCL 752.796(1), the predicate or underlying crime relied on by the prosecution was the CSAA offense.
As outlined in his appellate brief, the crux of defendant’s vagueness argument is as follows: