Winnebago County v. Christopher S.
[…] after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to
accepting        the       particular        medication             or        treatment           [were]

explained        to      the      individual,"           the        individual             is     either

(1) "incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages

and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the


      16
       Unlike Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1), which requires a finding of
dangerousness, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(ar) does not require such a
finding. According to Christopher, it is this absence of a
required finding of dangerousness that renders Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(ar) facially unconstitutional.


                                                18
                                                                                No.    2014AP1048



alternatives,"           or (2) "substantially incapable of applying an

understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives

to     his    or        her     mental        illness,     developmental           disability,

alcoholism         or    drug       dependence      in    order    to    make     an   informed

choice       as     to    whether        to    accept      or     refuse      medication      or

treatment." Wis. Stat. § 51.61(1)(g)4.a., b.

       ¶29    To summarize, an inmate can be involuntarily committed

under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(ar) only when the State satisfies a

hefty set of requirements. Moreover, an inmate is committed so

he or she can receive treatment for his or her mental illness.