Winnebago County v. Christopher S.
[…] providing care and treatment could not overcome a person's
liberty interests).


                                               11
                                                                No.   2014AP1048.ssa


gravely    disabled      prisoners,     are    "essential"     and    "overriding"

state     interests.          Wisconsin    Stat.      § 51.20(1)(ar)      is    not,

however,    limited      to    circumstances     in    which   "essential"       and

"overriding" state interests are present.

    ¶89     On the contrary, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(ar) does not

require    the   State    or   County     to   have   any   interest    above   and

beyond providing care and assistance to mentally ill prisoners.

The statute provides:

    If the individual is an inmate of a state prison, the
    petition may allege that the inmate is mentally ill,
    is a proper subject for treatment and is in need of
    treatment. The petition shall allege that appropriate
    less   restrictive  forms   of   treatment   have  been
    attempted   with   the   individual   and    have  been
    unsuccessful and it shall include a description of the
    less   restrictive  forms   of   treatment   that  were
    attempted.   The petition shall also allege that the
    individual has been fully informed about his or her
    treatment needs, the mental health services available
    to him or her and his or her rights under this chapter
    and that the individual has had an opportunity to
    discuss his or her needs, the services available to
    him or her and his or her rights with a licensed
    physician or a licensed psychologist.      The petition
    shall include the inmate's sentence and his or her
    expected date of release as determined under s. 302.11
    or 302.113, whichever is applicable.       The petition
    shall have attached to it a signed statement by a
    licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a
    state prison and a signed statement by a licensed
    physician or a licensed psychologist of a state
    treatment facility attesting either of the following:

            1. That the inmate needs inpatient treatment at a
            state treatment facility because appropriate
            treatment is not available in the prison.

            2. That the inmate's treatment needs can be met
            on an outpatient basis in the prison.



                                          12
                                                                              No.   2014AP1048.ssa


      ¶90    As a result, the text of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(ar) is

not rationally related to an "essential" or "overriding" state