¶ 61. I write separately to make two points:
[…] However, a finding of mental illness alone is not enough to support involuntary commitment.23
¶ 88. Unlike providing care and assistance to mentally ill prisoners, ensuring the safety and security of prisons, prison staff, and prisoners by removing dangerous (to self or others) mentally ill prisoners, or providing care and treatment to gravely disabled prisoners, are "essential" and "overriding" state interests. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(l)(ar) is not, however, limited to circumstances in which "essential" and "overriding" state interests are present.
¶ 89. On the contrary, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(l)(ar) does not require the State or County to have any interest above and beyond providing care and assistance to mentally ill prisoners. The statute provides:
If the individual is an inmate of a state prison, the petition may allege that the inmate is mentally ill, is a proper subject for treatment and is in need of treatment. The petition shall allege that appropriate less *54restrictive forms of treatment have been attempted with the individual and have been unsuccessful and it shall include a description of the less restrictive forms of treatment that were attempted. The petition shall also allege that the individual has been fully informed about his or her treatment needs, the mental health services available to him or her and his or her rights under this chapter and that the individual has had an opportunity to discuss his or her needs, the services available to him or her and his or her rights with a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist. The petition shall include the inmate's sentence and his or her expected date of release as determined under s. 302.11 or 302.113, whichever is applicable. The petition shall have attached to it a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state prison and a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state treatment facility attesting either of the following:
1. That the inmate needs inpatient treatment at a state treatment facility because appropriate treatment is not available in the prison.
2. That the inmate's treatment needs can be met on an outpatient basis in the prison.
¶ 90. As a result, the text of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(l)(ar) is not rationally related to an "essential" or "overriding" state interest. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(l)(ar), the State or County may commit a mentally ill prisoner without any "essential" or "overriding" state interest.