CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] CONCURRING OPINION BY
Judge LEAVITT.I join the decision of the panel. I write separately to address attorney fees under the Prompt Pay Act.
Section 3935 of the Prompt Pay Act authorizes the imposition of penalties and attorney fees where a government agency has “acted in bad faith” by withholding payments owed to a contractor. Section 3935 states:
(b) Attorney fees. — Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of Claims, court or arbitrator, together with expenses, if it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.
62 Pa.C.S. § 3935 (emphasis added). The Prompt Pay Act “level[sj the playing field” between a government agency, which can use its taxing power to fund litigation, and a private contractor, which lacks this resource. A. Scott Enterprises, Inc. v.