Facts and Procedural History
[…] [¶ 24.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred by denying Fischer’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
[¶25.] Fischer argues “the record is lacking evidence which, if believed, could be sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as to Possession of Controlled Substance.” Fischer was convicted of unauthorized possession of a controlled substance under SDCL 22-42-5, which states: “No person may knowingly possess a controlled drug or substance unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B.” (Emphasis added.) Fischer denied that the contraband found in the vehicle belonged to him, and the vehicle itself was titled to someone else. Therefore, according to Fischer, “[t]he State did not prove the knowledge element of the statute.”