Devin Jones v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] Substantial evidence requires more than a “mere scintilla” of evidence, Johnson v. Ferguson, 435 So.2d 1191, 1195 (Miss.1983), but it does not rise to the level of “a preponderance of the evidence.” Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. McClain, 149 So.2d 523, 523-24 (Miss.1963); accord Delta CMI v. Speck, 586 So.2d 768, 773 (Miss.1991).

¶27. Unemployed individuals are disqualified from receiving benefits under two circumstances: (1) the employee “left work voluntarily without good cause” or (2) the employee “was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(a)-(b) (Rev.2011). “The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work shall be on the claimant, and the burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(c) (Rev.2011).

¶ 28. Here, it is apparent that there is not substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s determination that Jones “left work voluntarily without good cause.”