Joseph P. Donovan v. G. Todd Burwell
[…] Channel, 954 So.2d at 422 (¶¶ 22-23); see also Evans, 121 So.3d at 924 (¶ 22).

¶ 33. After reviewing the record, I find that it reflects that the adverse ruling issued by the Tax Commission Board of Review on November 15, 2006, was not secretive or inherently undiscoverable. Additionally, I submit that the evidence shows that the adverse ruling provided Donovan, as a “layman,” with sufficient notice of his claim for legal malpractice.14 I therefore dissent in part and concur in part.

LEE, C.J., AND GRIFFIS, P.J., JOIN THIS OPINION.

. See Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev.2012) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after .the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”).

. For a discussion of tax-assessment appeals, see Donald Campbell, Jeffrey Jackson & Mary Miller, 8 Encyclopedia of Mississippi Law § 70:46 (2015), providing: