concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Taylor, 520 So.2d at 560 (citations omitted). This Court has applied the principle of Taylor in the unemployment context to confirm “the inherent power of an administrative tribunal to correct its own errors in its orders.” Johnston v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Com’n, Agency for Workforce Innovation, 71 So.3d 230 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (citing Johnson v. Terry Hunt Constr. Co., 878 So.2d 1282 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004), which made the same point based on Taylor in the workers’ compensation context).
Finally, it appears that the redetermination statute, section 443.151(3)(e) of the Florida Statutes (2013), allows the Commission to correct errors for up to a year. This section provides that “The department may reconsider a determination if it finds an error or if new evidence or information pertinent to the determination is discovered after a prior determination or redetermination. A redetermination may not be made more than 1 year after the last day of the benefit year —” § 443.151(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2013). This Court held in Willis v.