(dissenting)
[…] Because application of the vested rights doctrine would frustrate accomplishment of the federal purposes, it is preempted under Hillman, 133 S. Ct. at 1950.
II. Conflict with State Law
¶75 The policy of the water pollution control statute at chapter 90.48 RCW is “to maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters . . . and to that end require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of Washington.” RCW 90.48.010. Similarly, RCW 90.54.020(3)(b) states:
Regardless of the quality of the waters of the state, all wastes and other materials and substances proposed for entry into said waters shall be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to entry . . . wastes and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters which will reduce the existing quality thereof, except in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.