Brindise v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] State law does not mandate that the state courts obey federal precedent. Section 559.77(5) provides that “[i]n applying and construing this section, due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to the [FDCPA].” Dish Network Serv., L.L.C. v. Myers, 87 So.3d 72, 77 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012).

Section 559.715 provides as follows: Assignment of consumer debts. — This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.

The legislature intended the statute to streamline the collection of consumer debts. See Fla. S. Comm, on Judiciary, CS for CS for SB 196 (1989) Staff Analysis 1 (Apr. 25, 1989). By allowing the assignment of the right to bill and collect, the statute “permits the consolidation of all claims by various creditors against a particular debtor.” See Fla. H.R. Comm, on Com., HB 1566 (1989) Staff Analysis 1 (June 22, 1989).