Ryals v. City of Englewood
[…] Nothing in this provision suggests that a city cannot ban sex offenders from residing within its borders. State approval of a sex offender's application does not imply that a city must also approve it,. On the contrary, state approval is but one prerequisite to relocating. Once an offender obtains this approval, he or she still must register with local law enforcement, which may decline the registration if the new residence violates local law." See § 16-22-108(1)(a)(I) (stating that a "law enforcement agency is not required to accept [a] person's registration if it includes a residence ... that would violate state law or local ordinance") {emphasis added). Thus, state law on the subject of sex offender registry recognizes that local ordinances play an important role in determining residency.