Before trial, the State alleged Dalton had been convicted of eight prior felonies from the State of Washington. Dalton could be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if he is convicted on remand and the State properly proves that at least two of these Washington felonies meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(1). See State v. Smith, 228 Ariz. 126, 129-31, ¶¶ 12-18, 263 P.3d 675, 678-80 (App.2011) (prior conviction counted with current conviction to determine whether defendant qualifies as a category one repetitive offender under the 2008 version of A.R.S. § 13-703(A) that, inter alia, required defendant to be convicted of two felony offenses not committed on the same occasion).
*81¶ 26 Alternatively, the court could sentence Dalton as a category two repetitive offender if it finds he was “at least eighteen years of age or has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has one historical prior felony conviction.” A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2) (Supp. 2012). The State alleged that one of the eight prior Washington felonies included a conviction for “controlled substance possession.”