Willie Moore v. State of Indiana
[…] However, because I believe that the evidence was such that the trial court, acting as the trier-of-fact, could reasonably conclude that Moore’s actions were the proximate cause of Officer Hel-mer’s injury, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the evidence was insufficient to sustain Moore’s conviction for Level 6 felony resisting arrest.

Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove , Moore’s Actions “Caused” Officer Helmer’s Injury

Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B) provides that the offense of. resisting law enforcement is a Level 6 felony if while committing the offense, the person “inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person.” (Emphasis added). In order to support a conviction based on injury, to another, the State must prove that a defendant’s, actions were the proximate cause of: the victim’s injury. See generally, Abney v.