Patterson’s initial judgment and sentence. We do not see the distinction.
Initially, Mr. Patterson’s sentence consisted of a term of 311 months of imprisonment for his burglary and aggravated kidnapping convictions, as well as consecutive terms of life imprisonment plus chemical castration for his sexual battery convictions. The total sentence not only authorized the Department of Corrections to incarcerate Mr. Patterson, but also, at its discretion, to chemically castrate him by administering MPA during his term of incarceration. See Fla. Stat. § 794.0235(2)(b) (“In all cases involving defendants sentenced to a period of incarceration, the administration of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) shall commence not later than one week prior to the defendant’s release from prison or other institution.”). The State concedes in its brief that the administration of MPA “is a part of the defendant’s ... sentence,” see Appellee’s Brief at 27, and we accept that concession because it is consistent with Florida law. Indeed, Tran v.