Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] to    every        word,      avoiding        both          surplusage        and     absurd         or
unreasonable results." Crown Castle USA, 339 Wis. 2d 252, ¶13

(citing Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). Hoffer's reading of the

statute ignores that part of § 84.25(5) which expressly vests

DOT    with       authority      to   change       the       "terms     and    conditions"          of

access       "from     time      to    time."          Thus,    this       argument       must       be

rejected.

       ¶27    Third,        Wis.      Stat.       § 84.25(6)         states       that       once     a

highway is designated controlled-access, abutting owners "shall
have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that
                                                  20
                                                                                      No.2012AP2520



their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for

other       reason,         except           only        the        controlled             right          of

access . . . ."             Wis.        Stat.           § 84.25(6).             This         subsection

eliminates an abutting property owner's right to compensation

under   § 32.09(6)(b)            for     a    change          to    existing         access     at    the