Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] present case is that government takings by eminent domain are

compensable under Wis. Stat. § 32.09, while government actions

pursuant     to     the   police     power     are    not,   except   in    limited

circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 32.09(4), (6)(b). While we note

that "[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is one

of the incidents of the ownership or occupancy of land abutting

thereon," 118th Street Kenosha, LLC, v. DOT, 2014 WI 125, ¶30,

359 Wis. 2d 30, 856 N.W.2d 486 (quoting Hastings Realty Corp. v.

Texas Co., 28 Wis. 2d 305, 310, 137 N.W.2d 79 (1965)), we also

note that, provided the damage does not amount to a regulatory

taking of the property, Wisconsin. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) allows

the    state      "to     deprive    or      restrict     such   access     without

compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police
power."

               1. DOT Exercises the Police Power When It
                Designates a Highway "Controlled-Access"
      ¶19    By means of Wis. Stat. § 84.25, the controlled-access

highway statute, the legislature has authorized DOT to designate