Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

be acquired on behalf of the state" when DOT is undertaking a

freeway project (emphasis added). Identical language appears in

Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.

       ¶36    These statutes command that if DOT does not provide

reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when

undertaking      a    freeway   or     interstate     highway       project,    the

abutting property owners are due compensation under Wis. Stat.

§ 32.09 for a taking of their access rights.18 This language is

conspicuously absent from the controlled-access highway statute.

Rather, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) states that owners "of abutting

lands shall have no right or easement of access . . . except

only the controlled right of access." We presume that had the
legislature intended to include reasonableness as a component of

Wis. Stat. § 84.25 and allow for compensation under Wis. Stat.

§ 32.09, it would have included this language in the statute, as

it did for freeways and expressways in Wis. Stat. § 84.295 and