Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not
exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not
necessary for the determination of this case and it was neither
briefed nor argued, so we will decline to address the matter
further.


                                              30
                                                                      No.2012AP2520



like in National Auto Truckstops, Seefeldt did not implicate the

controlled-access highway statute. In Seefeldt, DOT was acting

pursuant to the freeway statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295. Seefeldt,

113    Wis. 2d at     214-15.     As     noted   above,      the   freeway     statute

contains      language   that     the    controlled-access         highway     statute

does   not:      when    DOT    designates       a    preexisting     highway       as   a

freeway pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.295, "reasonable provision

for    public    highway       traffic    service       or   access    to     abutting

property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

be acquired      on behalf of the state." Wis. Stat. § 84.295(5)

(emphasis added). This language in § 84.295(5) requires DOT to

pay compensation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.09 if it does not

provide reasonable access to the freeway. In Seefeldt, DOT had

neither built a frontage road nor acquired Seefeldt's access

rights.