Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Preliminarily, as a court of appeals case, Seefeldt could not

alter       the    holding     of    Surety   Savings.      See     Cook    v.    Cook,    208

Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) ("The supreme court is

the    only       state   court      with   the    power    to    overrule,       modify    or

withdraw language from a previous supreme court case."). More to

the point, Hoffer's reliance on Seefeldt is misplaced because,


       20
       We note there is a tension between the language of Wis.
Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) stating that in partial takings cases
compensation is due for "[d]eprivation or restriction of
existing right of access to highway from abutting land [unless
restricted by an exercise of the police power]" and our holding
in National Auto Truckstops that no compensation is due to an
abutting   property  owner  whose  existing  access   has  been
restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not
exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not