Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] abutting property owner's access to a controlled-access highway

and thus no jury is required in controlled-access highway cases.

Hoffer Properties, slip. op., ¶7. "When the legislature enacts a
statute,      it   is    presumed       to   act    with      full   knowledge      of    the


                                             26
                                                                    No.2012AP2520



existing laws, including statutes." Mack v. Joint Sch. Dist. No.

3,    92    Wis. 2d   476,   489,    285    N.W.2d 604    (1979).     The    freeway

statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295, states that "reasonable provision

for    public    highway     traffic       service   or   access     to     abutting

property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

be acquired on behalf of the state" when DOT is undertaking a

freeway project (emphasis added). Identical language appears in

Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.

       ¶36    These statutes command that if DOT does not provide

reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when