Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] access to a controlled-access highway. Hoffer insists that DOT's

authority       to     regulate      does     not       include   the      authority     to

eliminate preexisting direct access points and replace them with

more circuitous access to a controlled-access highway.

       ¶24    Hoffer is mistaken. Its proposed construction is at

odds not only with the plain language of the statutes, but with

the clear holdings of our case law. There are three reasons why

Hoffer's proposed interpretation cannot be correct.

       ¶25    First,       Wis.      Stat.        § 84.25(3)      states     that       "the

department may use an existing highway . . . for a controlled-

access       highway . . . and         so    regulate,       restrict       or    prohibit

access to or departure from it as the department deems necessary

or desirable." This very precise language indicates that the

legislature granted expansive authority to DOT to change access

to a controlled-access highway. By allowing DOT to designate an

existing highway "controlled-access" and thereafter "regulate,