Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] compensation."       Nat'l Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. State, Dep't of

Transp.,     2003   WI   95,    ¶39,     263    Wis. 2d 649,        665     N.W.2d 198

(quoting Narloch v. State, Dep't of Transp., 115 Wis. 2d 419,

430,   340   N.W.2d 542      (1983)).         For    this   proposition,         Narloch

cited Schneider v. State, 51 Wis. 2d 458, 463, 187 N.W.2d 172

(1971).      Schneider, in turn, had cited Carazalla v. State, 269

Wis. 593, 70 N.W.2d 208, 71 N.W.2d 276 (1955), and Stefan Auto

Body v. State Highway Commission, 21 Wis. 2d 363, 124 N.W.2d 319

(1963).       The    principle     above       is     codified     in     Wis.      Stat.

§ 32.09(6)(b).

       ¶69   Paragraph (b), however, also contains a qualification

to the principle: compensation is required for "[d]eprivation or

restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from

abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to

restrict the power of the state . . . to deprive or restrict

such   access      without     compensation         under   any    duly    authorized

exercise of the police power."                (Emphasis added.)          Deprivations

and restrictions pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25 are exercises of

the police power.

       ¶70   Put    bluntly,      the    state       does    not     have      to     pay

compensation for depriving a landowner of direct access to a