Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Once the highway has been

designated "controlled-access," the statute authorizes DOT to

subsequently change the access points in whatever way it "deems

necessary or desirable."12

    2.     The Effect of a Controlled-Access Highway Designation
          on the Rights of Users and Abutting Property Owners
     ¶21    Wisconsin        Stat.    § 84.25     explains     how   the     rights    of

users     and    abutting      property        owners   are    restricted      by     the

designation      of    the    highway     as    "controlled-access."         See    Wis.

Stat. § 84.25(4)-(6), (11), (12). Pertinent here, the statute

states    that     "[n]o     person    shall     have    any   right    of    entrance

upon . . . any controlled-access highway, or to or from abutting

lands     except      at     places   designated        and    provided      for    such
purposes, and on such terms and conditions as may be specified

from time to time by the department." Wis. Stat. § 84.25(5). The


     12
       The    statute     cannot    authorize    unconstitutional
deprivations of property without just compensation; thus, in
order to exercise the police power to change an abutting owner's
access to the highway without paying compensation, DOT must
provide some access to the property that is not so circuitous as
to deprive the abutting owner of all or substantially all
beneficial use of the property. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25,
DOT may change access in whatever way it deems "necessary or
desirable" within these constitutional boundaries.


                                           15
                                                                        No.2012AP2520



statute also expressly curtails the access rights of abutting

property        owners,      so     that    "[a]fter        the   designation      of    a

controlled-access highway, the owners . . . of abutting lands

shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact

that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or

for     other        reason,       except   only     the      controlled      right     of

access . . . ."           Wis.      Stat.    § 84.25(6).          Pursuant    to      this

subsection,          abutting       property       owners     lose    any     right     to

compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.09 for a change in access to