In re Estate of Dezotell
[…] ¶ 27. The wrongful death statute provides that the court or jury before whom a wrongful death case is tried “may give such damages as are just, with reference to the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death, to the [spouse] and next of kin.” 14 V.S.A. § 1492(b). The personal representative is required to distribute the proceeds “in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered, the proportions to be determined upon notice to all interested persons in such manner as the superior court . . . shall deem proper and after a hearing.” Id. § 1492(c); see Bassett v. Vt. Tax Dep’t, 135 Vt. 257, 259, 376 A.2d 731, 733 (1977) (“Clearly, under the statute, distribution is to be in direct proportion to pecuniary injuries suffered from the wrongful death, a factor not considered in distribution of ordinary estate assets.”).