Linda Lee v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] Troxler v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 717 F.2d 530, 532 (11th Cir.1983) (quotation omitted).

Georgia law expressly lists “fraud” as a defense that must be affirmatively pleaded. O.C.G.A. § 9-ll-8(c). The Georgia Supreme Court has long treated fraud and collusion the same in determining whether a third party may attack an otherwise valid judgment. See, e.g., Higginbotham v. Adams, 192 Ga. 203, 14 S.E.2d 856, 857 (1941); Stringer v. Wheeler, 161 Ga. 91, 129 S.E. 634, 634 (1925); Smith v. Cuyler, 78 Ga. 654, 3 S.E. 406, 407 (1887); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-17 (“[Third parties] may attack' a judgment for ... fraud or collusion, whenever and wherever it interferes with their rights, either at law or in equity.”). In the context of insurance policy settlements, the Georgia Supreme Court has specifically treated “fraud, collusion and bad faith” as a single category of concern. See S. Guar. Ins. Co. v. Dowse, 278 Ga. 674, 605 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2004).