Linda Lee v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] Georgia law requires us to give the words in an insurance contract “their usual and common meaning.” Claussen v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 259 Ga. 333, 380 S.E.2d 686, 688 (1989). Where the terms of a contract are “clear and unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation,” we look to the language of the contract alone. Boardman Petroleum, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 269 Ga. 326, 498 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1998).

Where a contract is ambiguous, Georgia has codified a list of rules of construction that “shall be used” in interpreting it. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2. One of these rules is that “[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred.” Id. § 13-2-2(5).