specially concurring.
[…] specially concurring.
I concur in the Court’s opinion, based on the facts and arguments presented by the parties. The case offered some interesting possibilities for development of the law in the collections arena but, based upon the litigation strategies adopted by counsel for the parties, the Court appropriately refrained from exploring them.
The first issue relates to the date upon which the appropriate statute of limitations commenced to run. The parties treated Ms. Lowe’s credit card indebtedness as an open account under Idaho Code section 5-222, which provides that a “cause of action is deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side.” Both sides asserted that the statute here began to run from the date of Lowe’s last payment on each of the accounts. As the Court noted, however, that does not determine which statute of limitations applies.