dissenting:
[…] *1199First, the majority rejects Sanders’ claim because the safety problems were not “overlooked, neglected, or concealed by management” and were not “concrete [and] ongoing” issues. Maj. op. at 1198. But the statute does not require management to overlook, neglect, or conceal a safety issue before the protection against retaliation comes into play. Nor does the statute require the safety concern to be concrete and ongoing when the complaint is made.2 Section 5851(a)(1)(F) casts a wide net; it forbids discrimination against an employee who engages “in any other action to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) See Bechtel Constr. Co. v. Sec’y of Labor, 50 F.3d 926 (11th Cir.1995) (holding that the plaintiffs complaint that procedures the employer was using to handle an already identified safety risk was protected activity).
The majority is wrong to narrow the scope of the statute.