concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Perhaps my quarrel with the majority opinion is more form than substance. Nevertheless, I believe that the hearing justice appropriately considered the statutory factors set forth in G.L.1956 § 15-14.1-19(b) and that she did not abuse her discretion in finding that Ireland was the more appropriate forum. I agree with the majority, however, that the hearing justice did not perform the second step of the two-part analysis required by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act’s (UC-CJEA). forum non conveniens inquiry as set forth, in § 15-14.1-19 — she did not make an independent finding that Rhode Island is an inconvenient forum.
Section 15-14.1-19(a) provides that the Family Court “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that [1] it is an inconvenient forum ■ under the circumstances and [2] that a court of another state [or foreign country in this-'instance] is a more appropriate forum,” Under § 15-14.1-19(b), 'the court must first determine “whether it is appropriate for a court of another state [or foreign country] to exercise jurisdiction.”