concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I disagree, however, with the majority’s holding that a Family Court justice must make an independent finding that Rhode Island is “significantly inconvenient” (quoting Kedy, 946 A.2d at 1178). By so doing, the majority attempts to engraft a common-law concept onto a statutory procedure. In Kedy, 946 A.2d at 1175, we recognized the viability of the doctrine of forum non conveniens in Rhode Island’s common-law jurisprudence. In the context of child custody disputes under the UCCJEA, the doctrine is purely a creature of statute. Section 15-14.1-19(a) provides that the court “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum * * The statute does not require a finding that it is “significantly” inconvenient, nor should this Court.
Accordingly, I would vacate the judgment and remand the case to the Family Court with instructions that the court determine whether or not the Family Court is an inconvenient forum.