Glenn v. Maryland Department of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] of the relevant PIA exception here. This is not to be understood as meaning that we shall
avoid referring to FOIA cases for other purposes.
       6
           See Gen. Prov. §§ 4-301 to 4-355.


                                               7
custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be

contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that

part of the record.” (emphasis added).7 More relevant to this case, unlike the sections

which “list specific records that may be withheld from disclosure, [Gen. Prov. § 4-358] is

a ‘catch-all’ provision that allows the custodian to exempt temporarily records in the

‘public interest.’” Bowen, 135 Md. App. at 165, 761 A.2d at 1020.

   Under Gen. Prov. § 4-358(a), “[w]henever this title authorizes inspection of a public

record but the official custodian believes that inspection would cause substantial injury to

the public interest, the official custodian may deny inspection temporarily.” (emphasis

added). If “after [a] hearing, [a] court finds that inspection of the public record would

cause substantial injury to the public interest, the court may issue an appropriate order

authorizing the continued denial of inspection.” Gen. Prov. § 4-358(d). It is clear that