Glenn v. Maryland Department of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Glenn relied essentially on

the presumption in favor of disclosure under the PIA. On 8 May 2014, the Circuit Court

granted DHMH’s petition, indicating that the agency’s decision to redact was made on

the basis of public safety concerns for those individuals who proposed to operate the

facilities.



        2
         This provision of the PIA allows an official custodian to deny temporarily
inspection of a public record if “the official custodian believes that inspection would
cause substantial injury to the public interest.” Gen. Prov. § 4-358(a).
        3
          Under Gen. Prov. § 4-358(b), “[w]ithin 10 working days after the denial, the
official custodian shall petition a court to order authorization for the continued denial of
inspection.” Continued denial will be allowed if “after the hearing, the court finds that
inspection of the public record would cause substantial injury to the public interest, the
court may issue an appropriate order authorizing the continued denial of inspection.”
Gen. Prov. § 4-358(d).
        4
        There was no testimony. Such “evidence” as was before the Circuit Court was
found in paper submissions, some of which we will discuss later in this opinion.


                                             3