Sandra Slater v. United States Steel Corporation
[…] Rule 1009, "General Right to Amend,” states, in pertinent part: "A voluntary petition, list, schedule, or statement may be amended by the debtor as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed. The debtor shall give notice of the amendment to the trustee and to any entity affected thereby.” Fed. R. Bankr.P. 1009(a).

.The City had standing to object to the debtor’s motion to reopen. In re Lewis, 273 B.R. 739, 749 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2001).

. In re Barger, 279 B.R. at 909.

. Id.

. 11 U.S.C. § 350(b).

. In re Barger, 279 B.R. at 905, "Abandonment of property of the estate,” 11 U.S.C. § 554, states, in pertinent part:

(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any properly of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 554. "[P]roperly scheduled assets that are not administered at the time the case is closed are deemed abandoned.” 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 350.03 (emphasis added).