Sandra Slater v. United States Steel Corporation
[…] As the court put it in In re Upshur, 317 B.R. 446, 451-52 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2004):

Property that is not correctly scheduled remains property of the estate forever, until administered or formally abandoned by the trustee. Thus, in the case of an omitted cause of action, the trustee is the real party in interest and the correct defense is one of standing, i.e., the action is not being prosecuted by the real party in interest which is the trusjpe, not the debtor. Cases like this must be reopened to permit the trustee to deal with the property of the estate.

. Fed. R. Bankr.P. 5010.

. See 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) (providing that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”) The Supreme Court and Congress surely contemplated that if the debtor were attempting to manipulate the Bankruptcy Court, the court, at some point after reopening the case, would sanction the debtor, as the In re Barger Court suggested. In re Barger, 279 B.R. 900, 908 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2002).