Sandra Slater v. United States Steel Corporation
[…] When the City discovered this it moved the District Court for summary judgment based on judicial estoppel, and the bankruptcy trustee intervened.83 The debtor responded by moving the Bankruptcy Court to reopen her case84 so she could disclose the litigation.85 Although the City *1226objected to reopening the case86 the court exercised its discretion and granted Bar-ger’s motion.87

As indicated in the order, the court first decided that it had the authority to reopen the Chapter 7 case.88 Under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), the case could be “reopened ... to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”89 The claims against the City, which became assets of the debtor’s estate on the filing of the Chapter 7 petition but were not scheduled, remained assets of the estate after the case closed since the claims had not been abandoned by the trustee90 or otherwise administered.