dissenting.
[…] 2. This answer does not' violate, but rather accords with, the express legislative intent in the 1989 amendments to Chapter 26.1-40 because it results in no double recovery and comes closest to’making the insured whole.
3. This answer supports the intent of comparative fault and our prior caselaw on comparative fault.
4. This answer is consistent with our prior caselaw interpreting Chapter 26.1-40.
5. A separate premium is paid for the underinsured coverage.
1.
[¶ 32] Section 26.1-40-15.4(l)(b), N.D.C.C., prevents double recovery of no-fault benefits; “Any damages payable to or for any insured for uninsured or. under-insured motorist coverage must be reduced by ... [a]mounts paid or payable under any valid and collectible motor vehicle medical payments, personal injury protection insurance, or similar motor vehicle coverages.” Chapter 26.1-40 does not specifically identify how or when the reduction for medical payments is to be made. However, in paragraph 7, the majority quotes statutory language that is key to a determination of underinsured coverage;