See State v. Boskind, 174 Vt. 184, 191, 807 A.2d 358, 365 (2002) (“Adhering to our [post-conviction relief] procedures safeguards a defendant’s rights while promoting the State’s interest in finality of judgments.”); see also State v. Provencher, 128 Vt. 586, 591, 270 A.2d 147, 150 (1970) (“[FJinality ... is of vital significance in the administration of criminal justice.”).3
¶ 10. Defendant next argues that 13 V.S.A. § 7607 — which details the effect of sealing — supports his position. See 13 V.S.A. *390§ 7607(a) (“Upon entry of an order to seal, the person whose record is sealed shall be treated in all respects as if he or she had never been arrested, convicted, or sentenced for the offense.”)- He contends that the statute requires the court to do everything in its power to ensure that a sealed conviction is treated as if it never happened. To accomplish this, he continues, a court must amend convictions that had been enhanced by earlier sentences that were later sealed.