I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk, 135 S. Ct. 513, 517 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 251(a)-(b)). The Portal-to-Portal Act exempted employers from liability for claims based on "activities which are preliminary to or postli-miary to said principal activity or activities." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)). These preliminary or postliminary activities "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)).