JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE
[…] The trial court denied the motion, but this court reversed. We held as a matter of law that Zujua had shown “that his speech is of the sort that the statute is designed to protect,” id. at 1036, 1043-44,3 and that Ms. Burke, who was thus “required to show malice on Zujua’s part ... to succeed” in rebuttal, had failed to show a “likelihood of success on [her] underlying claims.” Id. at 1045.

B.

On remand, Zujua moved to be awarded attorney’s fees under D.C.Code § 16-5504(a), which provides that “[t]he court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under ... § 16-5503 the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.” In response, attorney Burke argued mainly that the trial court in its discretion (“[t]he court may award ... attorney fees”) should award no fees in the circumstances of the case.