JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE
[…] More important, however, than this' illusory distinction the trial judge saw between “classic” SLAPP suits and others is that the Act, by its [terms, impliedly but clearly rejects the additional showing of frivolousness or wrongful motivation the judge required before a party, who, files a special motion to quash and prevails may recover attorney’s fees. The costs provision, D.C.Code § 16-5504, provides in full:

(a) The court may award a moving -party who prevails, in whole' or in part, on a motion brought- under § 16-5502[6] or § 16-5503 the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.
(b) The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the responding party only if the court finds that a motion brought under § 16-5502' or § 16-5503 is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.

The distinction could hardly be clearer between when, to qualify for attorney’s fees, a party must show frivolousness or improper motive in the opponent’s action, and when not.