JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE
[…] Arthur Spitzer. of the American Civil Liberties Union replied that other federal and District laws using "may” had been construed to "make[] the fees all-but-mandatory in most cases,” but that a "possible danger of using 'shall’ in the Anti-SLAPP law” was that courts would take this to mean fee awards under other District fee-shift provisions were to be "less automatic,” so that, in his view, "perhaps keeping 'may' would be better.” The Committee Clerk, replied that “it is good to know there are valid reasons not to go that route.”

. An ««successful motion to quash under § 16-5503, by contrast, does not implicate the strong protective concerns underlying the special motion: the defendant’s speech will not have been shown to "arise[] from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy bn issues of public interest," or the plaintiff will have shown a likelihood that the speech was “malicious," so as to largely trump First Amendment concerns, D.C.Code § 16-5502(b).