State of Missouri v. Robert Blake Blurton
[…] Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 401-02.

While the lesser-included instruction at issue in this case is not a “nested” instruction, it still is a lesser-included instruction because it has been denominated as such by statute. Rather than ignore our legislators’ directive in section 556.046, I would find that the statutory requirements were met and, just as in Jackson, find that a trial court is obligated to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense, provided “there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of that particular included offense.” Section 556.046.3. “Doubts concerning whether to instruct on a lesser-included offense should be resolved in favor of including the instruction, leaving it to the jury to decide.” Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 399 (quoting Derenzy, 89 S.W.3d at 474-75).