Clyde McKinney, Jr. v. Robert A. McDonald
[…] McKinney’s hearing occurred at entry and that such absence reflects that the veteran’s hearing was deemed by the 1969 naval examiner to be completely unremarkable at entry. On that basis, Mr. McKinney should be presumed sound as to his hearing. VA is not without recourse where an entry examiner fails to note a preexisting issue at the time of entry, as may happen from time to time. Any such failure is amply provided for in the statute—in such cases VA may present clear and unmistakable evidence to rebut the presumption that the veteran was sound at entry. See 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (authorizing VA to rebut the presumption of soundness “where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service”); H.R. Rep.