D'agastino v. the City of Miami
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This case arises out of a civilian complaint lodged with the CIP that alleged professional misconduct during a traffic stop conducted by City of Miami Police Lieutenant Freddy D’Agastino. After the City of Miami Police Department conclud*238ed its investigation,1 the CIP subpoenaed Lieutenant D’Agastino to testify before, its Complaint Committee regarding the allegations. In response, Lieutenant D’Agas-tino filed a petition in the trial court seeking to quash the subpoena and obtain a protective order against his having to testify. He alleged that section 112.533(1) granted the police department exclusive authority to .investigate allegations of police misconduct. Section 112.533(l)(a) provides: “Every law enforcement agency ... shall establish and put into operation a system for the ... investigation ... of complaints received by such agency from any person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement ... officer .., notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary.” (emphasis added).

The City of Miami intervened, and was served separately with a declaratory action by the Fraternal Order of Police seeking to declare unconstitutional those ordinances empoweiing the CIP to investigate the City’s law enforcement- officers.