D'agastino v. the City of Miami
[…] Stat. (2004), in exercising their power within that scope municipalities are precluded from taking any action that conflicts with a state statute. In this context, concurrent power does not mean equal power.

Id. at 928-29. (emphasis added).

The City of Miami’s ordinance does exactly what Florida’s constitution and the Florida Supreme Court in City of Palm Bay forbids. It creates an exception to the statutory scheme provided in Chapter 112, Part VI, which governs the rights of law enforcement officers while under investigation. As previously stated, section 112.533(l)(a) establishes “the” procedure which “shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer,” and section 112.533(l)(b) requires that any complaint filed against a law enforcement or.correctional officer must be forwarded- to the employing agency of the officer for investigation. , The statute “conveys a clear and definite directive that when a complaint is