I. BACKG
[…] Defendant Marvin Iverson was convicted after a jury trial of engaging in a scheme to defraud JPMorgan Chase ánd Big Horn Federal Savings. See 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The statute requires that the victims be “financial institutions.” Id. To establish that element of the offense, tjhe government offered the testimony of an FBI agent to try to prove that JPMorgan and Big Horn were insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). See id. § 20(1) (defining financial institution to include “an insured depository institution (as defined in [12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2)])”); 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2) (“The term ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.”).
On. appeal Defendant argues that the agent’s testimony was. inadmissible hearsay and violated the best-evidence rule.