dissenting.
[…] See La. Const, art. I, § 17(A) (“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons’— ”). (Emphasis added.)
In its focus on the multiple bill sentence that the district court imposed in place of the original sentence for the instant offense, I believe the majority of this court has fallen further into error. The majority relies on State v.