dissenting.
[…] State v. Dahlem, 14-1555, slip op. at 1 (La.6/18/16). Nevertheless, the issue, as framed, answers itself when one considers the source of the requirement for twelve jurors. Because the predicate third DUI offense required the district court to sentence the defendant to hard labor, the defendant was entitled to a trial by a twelve person jury. This jury composition is cast in mandatory terms, both in the Louisiana Constitution and in the Code of Criminal Procedure. See La. Const, art. I, § 17(A) |a(“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hárd labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”); and La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 (“Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”).