dissents.
[…] . Hurrah's Bossier City Investment Co., LLC v. Bridges, 2009-1916 (La.5/11/10), 41 So.3d 438, 446, quoting Vulcan Foundry, Inc. v. McNamara, 414 So.2d 1193, 1197 (La.1982); see also, Showboat Star Partnership v. Slaughter, 00-1227 (La.4/3/01), 789 So.2d 554; McNamara v. Central Marine Service, Inc., 87-0030 (La.5/18/87), 507 So.2d 207.
. For example, the Texas and Mississippi statutes cited by the plaintiff explicitly exempt materials purchased for vessel repair from taxation. Tex. Tax Code § 151.329 (exemptions include "materials and labor used in repairing, renovating, or converting a ship or vessel that is of eight or more tons displacement ...”); Miss.Code Ann. § 27-65-101 (tax does not apply to “[s]ales of raw materials ... to a manufacturer for use directly- in manufacturing or processing a product for sale or rental or repairing or reconditioning vessels or barges of fifty (50) tons load displacement and over").