for the Court:
[…] ¶ 22. Cleveland attémpts to distinguish ' the case before us and contends that, when' the Commission entered into this Agreement, the Commission was exercising mandatory, not discretionary, authority. Cleveland responds that the chancellor was correct in finding that the Agreement did not bind the Commission’s discretionary powers. The statute governing regional commissions states that commissions “shall have the following authority and shall pursue and promote the following general purposes:....” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-19-33(1) (Rev.2013) (emphasis addéd). This includes the authority to “establish, own, lease, acquire, construct, build, operate and maintain mental illness, mental health, intellectual disability, alcoholism and general rehabilít'átivé facilities and services_” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(a) ‘ (emphasis added). The chancellor found that, according to this section of the statute, it is mandatory that the Commission obtain appropriate facilities to provide services required under the law.