Acorda Therapeutics Inc. v. Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc.
[…] Bauman, — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 746, 187 L.Ed.2d 624 (2014). Delaware employs just such a scheme.

In particular, Delaware requires foreign corporations to register to do business in Delaware and to appoint an agent for service of process. Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 371(b)(2)(i) (prohibiting a foreign corporation from doing business in Delaware until it registers with the Secretary of State and files “[a] statement .... setting forth (i) the name and address of its registered agent” in Delaware). According to the Delaware Code, “[a]II process issued out of any [Delaware] court ... may.be served on the registered agent of the corporation designated in accordance with § 371.” Id. § 376(a).