dissenting:
[…] Adams v. State, 954 So.2d 1051, 1052 (¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2007). Williams alleges that his sentence for aggravated assault is illegal because the court did not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence since he never waived his right to a sentencing jury,
¶ 18. The right to be free from an illegal sentence or a sentence imposed by a court lacking jurisdiction is a fundamental right. See Ivy v. State, 731 So.2d 601, 603 (¶¶ 9-17) (Miss.1999); Kennedy v. State, 626 So.2d 103, 105 (Miss.1993). With that in mind, section 99-19-355(1) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev.2015) provides in pertinent part:
If trial by jury has been waived, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty and waives trial by jury for the sentencing proceeding, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the trial judge sitting without a jury,... The state and the defendant, or his counsel, or both defendant and counsel, shall be permitted to present arguments for or against any sentence sought.
Section 99-19-355 states that a sentencing proceeding should not be conducted before the court unless the defendant waives his right to have the sentencing proceeding conducted before a jury.