Jane McGinnis v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] Although this single transaction defense has been consistently recognized by Georgia state and federal courts since the Georgia RICO Act was amended in 2001,8 *1252McGinnis claims that the 2001 amendment eliminated that defense. This is so because the amendment changed the definition of “pattern of racketeering activity” from the pre-2001 version of “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated,” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(8) (2000) (emphasis added), to the post-2001 version of “engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated.” O.C.G.A, § 16-4-3(4)(A) (2016) (emphasis added).

According to McGinnis, the plain meaning of the “one or more ... transactions” language adopted by Georgia General Assembly’s amendment clearly provides that a pattern of racketeering can arise out of even a single transaction.