Griffith v. Aultman Hosp. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Id.

{¶ 50} The definition of “medical record” within R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) may be broken down into four components: (1) any data, regardless of its form (2) pertaining to a patient’s history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition (3) generated and maintained by a healthcare provider (4) in the process of the patient’s healthcare treatment. A “health care provider” is defined in R.C. 3701.74(A)(5) as “a hospital, ambulatory care facility, long-term care facility, pharmacy, emergency care facility or health care practitioner.” And a “health care practitioner” is broadly defined in R.C. 3701.74(A)(4)(a) through (r) to cover all types of medical professionals.