concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The district court’s statute of limitations analysis is flawed because it failed to consider whether it was apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim was time-barred.
The statute of limitations for Alvarez’s Bivens action is “the state limitation period applicable to personal injury actions” in the state where the suit was filed. Kelly v. Serna, 87 F.3d 1235, 1238 (11th Cir.1996). Alvarez'filed suit in Florida, so Florida law determines the limitation period. Florida courts generally apply a four-year statute of limitations to personal injury actions. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). But if a cause of action arose in another state with a shorter statute of limitations, Florida law requires use of the shorter statute of limitations. Id. § 95.10 (“When the cause of action arose in another state ’or territory of the United States, ... and its laws forbid the maintenánce of the action because of lapse ó¥ time, no action shall be maintained in this state.”). The purpose of this statute “is to discourage ‘forum shopping’ and the filing of lawsuits in Florida that have already, been barred in the jurisdiction where the cause of. action arose.” Celotex Corp. v. Meehan, 523 So.2d 141, 143 (Fla.1988).