dissenting.
[…] Persons, 137 Ga. 826, 828 (74 SE 260) (1912); Norman v. Rehberg, 12 Ga. App. 698 (78 SE 256) (1913), it was determined that the common law permitted a sentencing court, which had improperly suspended a defendant’s six-month sentence, to thereafter at any time and without notice to the defendant or providing him with an opportunity to be heard, issue an order requiring the defendant to begin serving his entire sentence.
Since 1986, the General Assembly has continued to amend OCGA § 42-8-36 in ways that abrogate the commonlaw of tolling as to felons. See Ga. L. 1987, p. 455 (revising OCGA § 42-8-36 (a) to say that a probationer’s sentence is not tolled once the probationer is “available to the court”); Ga. L. 1989, p. 452 (revising OCGA § 42-8-36 to say that, when “the probation supervisor submits an affidavit to the court stating that a probationer has absconded and cannot be found, the running of the probated sentence shall be suspended effective on the date such affidavit is submitted to the court and continuing until the probationer shall personally report to the probation supervisor, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to the court”); Ga. L. 2010, p. 557 (most favorably of all the revisions for felony probationers, this revision says that whatever the basis for the tolling, “the effective date of the tolling of the sentence shall be the date the court enters a tolling order”).