Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company
[…] Stat. § 895.52(g)). Given that Roberts was on recreational land open to the public, watching the balloon rides as a spectator, and preparing for the balloon ride by waiting in line, she was engaged in a "recreational activity" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 895.52(g).

A.

¶ 25. Although Roberts does not dispute that she was engaged in a recreational activity, she does contest the issue of immunity. Roberts argues that Sundog is not entitled to immunity as an occupier of the property where she was engaged in a recreational activity.

¶ 26. The recreational immunity statute Wis. Stat. § 895.52 provides:

(2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.
(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity: SU221. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities. SU222. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2). SU223. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee, or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property ....

*399¶ 27. Wis. Stat. § 895.52(l)(d)l defines an "owner" as "[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns leases or occupies property." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(l)(f) further defines "property" as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon . . . ."

1 28. The legislative purpose of the recreational immunity statute is set forth in 1983 Wis.