United States v. Jose Narez-Garcia
[…] United States v. Landeros-Arreola, 260 F.3d 407, 409-14 (5th Cir.2001).

Narez-Garcia’s Arkansas convictions for aggravated assault and domestic battery resulted in a suspended imposition of sentence of 72 months and a 12-month term of probation. Arkansas Law defines suspended imposition of sentence as “a procedure in which a defendant who pleads or is found guilty of an offense is released by the court without pronouncement of sentence and without supervision.” ArkCode Ann. § 5-4-101(6). Probation is defined as “a procedure in which a defendant who pleads or is found guilty of an offense is released by the court without pronouncement of sentence but subject to the supervision of a probation officer.” Id. § 5-4-101(2). Neither suspended imposition of sentence nor probation results in the imposition of a sentence. Therefore, Arkansas’s statutory commands are unimpeachable: there is no term of imprisonment where there is no pronouncement of a sentence.