West Asset Management, Inc. v. Nw Parkway, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the law of the case rule applies “only when the same issue has been actually litigated and decided.” State v. Mizell, 288 Ga. 474, 478 (3) (705 SE2d 154) (2010) (citations omitted).

West filed the motion for summary judgment that we reviewed in the first appearance of this case, NW Parkway, 309 Ga. App. at 172. It sought summary judgment on its counterclaim for a declaratory judgment seeking the resolution of “questions of law” regarding the terms of the lease. To the extent that it turned on interpretation of the lease, the matter was a question of law, not fact. See OCGA § 13-2-1 (“The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court.”); Roswell Festival, L.L.L.P. v. Athens Intl., 259 Ga. App. 445, 447 (1) (576 SE2d 908) (2003) (“The construction of the provisions of a lease, as with other written contracts, is generally a matter of law for the trial court to determine.”).