(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Omondi, 294 Ga. 74, 75-76 (751 SE2d 288) (2013).
[…] Strickland denied photographing Sanders’s chest injuries.
Under Georgia law, Maia was entitled, as the representative of Sanders’s estate, to seek damages for Sanders’s pre-death pain and suffering as a survival claim. See Carroll Fulmer Logistics Corp. v. Hines, 309 Ga. App. 695, 696-697 (710 SE2d 888) (2011). Maia was also authorized to seek damages on behalf of Sanders’s estate for invasion of privacy, which was a claim for a tort committed against Sanders before her death. See OCGA § 9-2-41 (“No... action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for... injury to the person... [shall] abate by the death of either party.”).