Davis v. Hulsing Hotels N. Carolina
[…] The next morning, Plaintiff woke up and found his wife lying dead on the floor.

The death of Plaintiff's wife is certainly a tragedy. Moreover, Plaintiff succeeds in alleging facts-that Defendants' employee(s), served "one or more" alcoholic drinks to an intoxicated patron-which constitute negligence per se, and that this negligence was a proximate cause of *417his wife's death. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 18B-305 (2012) (Dram Shop Act prohibits an ABC permittee to "knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated"). However, Plaintiff also alleges facts in his complaint which demonstrate that Plaintiff's wife also acted negligently in proximately causing her own death, namely by voluntarily consuming a large quantity of alcohol. As our Court has held,