The local law at issue was designed to prevent and protect children from the injuries we see in this case.
[…] Administrative Code § 27-2056.3 provides, in relevant part, that
“[t]he existence of a lead-based paint hazard in any multiple dwelling where a child of applicable age resides is hereby declared to constitute a condition dangerous to life and health. An owner shall take action to prevent the reasonably foreseeable occurrence of such a condition and shall expeditiously remediate such condition and any underlying defect . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
For its part, Administrative Code § 27-2056.5 (a) contains a presumption that, “[i]n any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, . . . the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint” (emphasis added). Section 27-2056.18 of the Administrative Code, in turn, defines “ ‘applicable age’ ” as “ ‘under seven years of age’ for at least one calendar year from [Aug. 2, 2004].”