Opinion by Judge FISHER; Concurrence by Judge WATFORD.
[…] CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated in a concurrently-filed memorandum disposition, we affirm Parnell’s conviction. For the reasons stated here, we vacate Parnell’s sentence and remand for resentencing.
AFFIRMED IN PART; VACATED IN PART; REMANDED.
. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 17 ("Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other proper- ■ ty which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years----”).
. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 19(b) ("Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”).
. Jones and Brown also show there exists a realistic probability, not merely a theoretical possibility, that Massachusetts would apply its robbery and armed robbery statutes to conduct falling outside ACCA’s violent felony definition. See Ramirez, 810 F.3d at 1131 (citing Gonzales v.