Opinion by Judge FISHER; Concurrence by Judge WATFORD.
[…] Parnell as an armed career offender under § 924(e).5 *982We therefore vacate Parnell’s sentence and remand for resentencing. Because we vacate Parnell’s sentence on this ground, we need not address his contention regarding the government’s improper argument at sentencing.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated in a concurrently-filed memorandum disposition, we affirm Parnell’s conviction. For the reasons stated here, we vacate Parnell’s sentence and remand for resentencing.
AFFIRMED IN PART; VACATED IN PART; REMANDED.
. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 17 ("Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other proper- ■ ty which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years----”).
. See Mass. Gen.